LEGEND MAX™ Human MMP-9 ELISA Kit with Pre-coated Plates

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
Matrix Metalloproteinase 9, Gelatinase B, 92kD Type IV Collagenase, CLG4B
Ave. Rating
0 reviews
Description

Matrix metalloproteinase 9 (MMP-9), also known as gelatinase B or 92 kD type IV collagenase, belongs to the family of MMPs, which are zinc-dependent enzymes whose primary function is to degrade extracellular matrix proteins. MMP-9 is generally secreted as an inactive 92 kD pro-form by many cell types, notably neutrophils, monocytes, macrophages, endothelial cells, platelets, and tumor cells. A cysteine residue in the pro-domain coordinates with zinc in the catalytic domain to confer latency. When the pro-domain is cleaved off by other proteases, such as MMP-3, the enzyme is activated and forms its typical 82 kD mature form. An atypical 65 kD mature form also exists that lacks the hemopexin domain.

MMP-9 is the only MMP that can form homodimers, and both pro- and mature homodimer forms can exist. MMP-9 can also interact and bind to a multitude of other proteins. For example, tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase 1 (TIMP-1) is its natural inhibitor. Other binding partners include CD44 and neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL).

MMP-9 is most closely related to MMP-2, with which it shares only 46% amino acid sequence identity overall. Across species, human MMP-9 shares 82-99%, 75%, and 72% amino acid sequence identity with non-human primate, rat, and mouse MMP-9, respectively.

MMP-9 plays important roles in inflammation, wound healing, tissue remodeling, cell migration, and tumor growth and metastasis. It is a potential biomarker for many diseases and conditions, often with elevated levels seen in various cancers, inflammatory conditions, allergies, autoimmune diseases, and myocardial infarction.

The LEGEND MAX™ Human MMP-9 Sandwich Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) kit includes a 96-well strip plate that is pre-coated with a mouse monoclonal anti-human MMP-9 antibody. The Detection Antibody is a biotinylated mouse monoclonal anti-human MMP-9 antibody. This kit is specifically designed to accurately measure MMP-9, including monomeric and dimeric pro-MMP-9, MMP-9/NGAL complex, and MMP-9/NGAL/TIMP-1 complex. This kit has been analytically validated to assess cell culture supernatant, urine, saliva, serum, and plasma samples with ready-to-use reagents.

Product Details
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
444907 1 Pre-coated Plate $395.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
444908 5 Pre-coated Plates $1,395.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Technical data sheet

Kit Contents

Kit Contents
  • Anti-human MMP-9 Pre-coated 96-well Strip Microplate
  • Human MMP-9 Dectection Antibody
  • Human MMP-9 Standard
  • Avidin-HRP
  • Assay Buffer A
  • Wash Buffer (20X)
  • Substrate Solution D
  • Stop Solution
  • Plate Sealers

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Application

ELISA

Application Notes

This kit detects MMP-9 with better sensitivity than other kits on the market with the same diversity of valid sample types. The dynamic range of this kit is 0.25-16 ng/mL, while the dynamic range of an equivalent kit from a major competitor is 0.313-20 ng/mL. The overall sensitivity of this kit is 0.062 ng/mL soluble human MMP-9, while an equivalent kit from a major competitor has a sensitivity of 0.156 ng/mL.

Antigen Details

Cell Sources
Neutrophils, monocytes, macrophages, endothelial cells, platelets, and tumor cells.
Materials Not Included
  • Microplate reader able to measure absorbance at 450 nm
  • Adjustable pipettes to measure volumes ranging from 1 µL to 1,000 µL
  • Deionized water
  • Wash bottle or automated microplate washer
  • Log-Log graph paper or software for data analysis
  • Tubes to prepare standard dilutions
  • Timer
  • Plate Shaker
  • Polypropylene vials
Sensitivity
46.9 pg/mL
Standard Range
250-16,000 pg/mL
Gene ID
4318 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about MMP-9 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 0    Revision Date: 03/31/2017

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account