LEGEND MAX™ Human Total MMP-3 ELISA Kit with Pre-coated Plates

Pricing & Availability
Other Names
Matrix Metalloproteinase 3, Stromelysin 1, Progelatinase, Proteoglycanase, Transin-1, MMP3
Ave. Rating
0 reviews
Total_MMP-3_Human_ELISA_Kit_LMAX_Antibody_101116
  • Total_MMP-3_Human_ELISA_Kit_LMAX_Antibody_101116
Description

Matrix Metalloproteinase 3 (MMP-3), also known as Matrix Metallopeptidase 3, Stromelysin 1, Progelatinase, Proteoglycanase, or Transin-1, is a member of a broad family of MMPs, which are zinc-dependent enzymes that break down extracellular matrix proteins as part of their primary functions. MMP-3 is secreted in its 54 kD inactive pro-enzyme form from many cell types including fibroblasts, chondrocytes, endothelial cells, macrophages, vascular smooth muscle cells, osteoblasts, and keratinocytes. A cysteine residue in the pro-domain coordinates with the zinc in the catalytic domain to maintain latency. MMP-3 is activated by proteolytic proteins and compounds including MMP-7, 4-aminophenylmercuric acetate (APMA), and trypsin. Alpha macroglobulins and tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase 1 (TIMP-1) are the primary natural inhibitors of MMP-3 that can regulate its activation and hinder its function. Activated MMP-3 degrades several forms of collagen, proteoglycan, fibronectin, laminin, and elastin.

Human MMP-3 shares significant amino acid sequence identity with MMP-3 from other species, including 85-99%, 83%, 81%, 77%, and 75% from non-human primates, bovine, equine, mouse, and rat, respectively.

MMP-3 is involved in tissue remodeling processes such as embryonic development, reproduction, morphogenesis, and angiogenesis. MMP-3 is a potential biomarker for many disease conditions, as it plays important roles in tumor growth, invasion, and metastasis. Additionally, MMP-3 activates several other MMP proteins by cleavage of the proenzyme domain.

The LEGEND MAX™ Human Total MMP-3 Sandwich Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) kit includes a 96-well strip plate that is pre-coated with a goat polyclonal anti-human MMP-3 antibody. The Detection Antibody is a biotinylated goat polyclonal anti-human MMP-3 antibody. This kit is specifically designed to accurately measure MMP-3, including Pro MMP-3, Mature MMP-3, and Mature MMP-3/TIMP-1 complex. This kit has been analytically validated to assess cell culture supernatant, serum, and heparin plasma samples with ready-to-use reagents.

Product Details
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
444807 1 Pre-coated Plate $425.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
444808 5 Pre-coated Plates $1,600.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Technical data sheet

Kit Contents

Kit Contents
  • Anti-human Total MMP-3 Pre-coated 96-well Strip Microplate
  • Human Total MMP-3 Detection Antibody
  • Human Total MMP-3 Standard
  • Avidin-HRP
  • Assay Buffer A
  • Wash Buffer (20X)
  • Substrate Solution F
  • Stop Solution
  • Plate Sealers

Antigen Details

Materials Not Included
  • Microplate reader able to measure absorbance at 450 nm
  • Adjustable pipettes to measure volumes ranging from 1 µL to 1,000 µL
  • Deionized water
  • Wash bottle or automated microplate washer
  • Log-Log graph paper or software for data analysis
  • Tubes to prepare standard dilutions
  • Timer
  • Plate Shaker
  • Polypropylene vials
Sensitivity
21.6 pg/mL ± 18.3 pg/mL
Standard Range
62.5 - 4,000 pg/mL
Gene ID
4314 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about MMP-3 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 09/30/2016

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

Login/Register
Request an Account