APC anti-human TNAP Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
W8B2 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Tissue Non-specific Alkaline Phosphatase, mesenchymal stem cell antigen-1, MSC, W8B2
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
327308 100 tests $295
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The W8B2 antibody reacts with an antigen, TNAP (Tissue non-specific alkaline phosphatase), that is selectively expressed on bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells, but not on placenta-derived mesenchymal stem cells. It was previously reported that the antibody recognized MSCA-1, mesenchymal stem cell antigen-1. Mesenchymal stem cells or MSCs were originally named as bone marrow stromal cells. They are a population of adult stem cells with a large capacity for self-renewal and multipotency for differentiation into a variety of cell types including osteoblasts, chondrocytes, myocytes, adipocytes, β-pancreatic islets cells and certain neuronal cells. MSCs reside in many tissues, such as bone marrow, placenta, adipose tissue, adult peripheral blood, fetal blood, skin, as well as liver and lung. Besides their plasticity for tissue repair, MSCs also exhibit a powerful immunosuppressive activity and play important role in supporting hematopoiesis.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, African Green, Baboon, Cynomolgus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Retinoblastoma cell line (Weri-RB-1 cells)
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Battula VL, et al. 2009. Haematologica. 94:173.
Product Citations
  1. Wiegner R et al. 2017. European journal of trauma and emergency surgery : official publication of the European Trauma Society. 44(4):627-636 . PubMed
RRID
AB_2057506 (BioLegend Cat. No. 327308)

Antigen Details

Distribution
Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Cell Type
Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Stem Cells
Antigen References

1. Battula VL, et al. 2007. Differentiation. 75:279.

Gene ID
249 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TNAP on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account