APC anti-mouse CD133 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
315-2C11 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Prominin-1, AC133
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, λ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
315-2C11_APC_1_050411
Mouse CD133 transfected cells were stained with CD133 (clone 315-2C11) APC (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ APC isotype control (open histogram).
  • 315-2C11_APC_1_050411
    Mouse CD133 transfected cells were stained with CD133 (clone 315-2C11) APC (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ APC isotype control (open histogram).
  • 315-2C11_APC_2_050411
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with FITC-conjugated Ly-6G, CD3 and B220, CD117 PE, and CD133 (clone 315-2C11) APC (middle) or rat IgG2a, κ APC (bottom) isotype control. Data was gated on Ly-6G/CD3/B220 negative cell population.
  • 315-2C11_APC_3_050411
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
141207 25 µg $120
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
141208 100 µg $305
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD133 (also known as prominin-1 and AC133) is a 120 kD pentaspan glycoprotein with 5 transmembrane domains which localize to cellular protrusions. CD133 was initially described as a surface antigen specific for human hematopoietic stem cells and as a marker for murine neuroepithelial cells and some embryonic epithelia. Later on, CD133 was found on other stem cells, including endothelial progenitor cells, glioblastomas, neuronal, and glial stem cells. In addition to hematopoietic stem cells, CD133 was found on cancer cells, such as some leukemia cells and brain tumor cells. It also has been detected at low levels in the kidney, pancreas, placenta, and fetal liver tissue. Although the biological function of CD133 is not completely understood, CD133 has been extensively used as a stem cell marker for normal and cancerous tissues.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
CD133-expressing-GFP-RBL2H3 plus CFA as adjuvant.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Zhang Y, et al. 2012. Diabetes. 61:2114. PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Perveen S, et al. 2012. PLoS One. 7:e51945. PubMed
  2. Benitez C, et al. 2014. PLoS Genet. 10:1004645. PubMed
  3. Singhal P, et al. 2016. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 113: 122 - 127. PubMed
  4. Bhola N, et al. 2016. Cancer Res . 76: 440 - 452. PubMed
  5. Hsu JM, et al. 2018. Nat Commun. 9:1908. PubMed
  6. Rodriguez MM, et al. 2018. Mol Ther. 26:2738. PubMed
  7. Gross ETE, et al. 2018. Oncoimmunology. 8:e1404212. PubMed
RRID
AB_10898121 (BioLegend Cat. No. 141207)
AB_10896756 (BioLegend Cat. No. 141208)

Antigen Details

Structure
120 kD pentaspan transmembrane glycoprotein
Distribution
Hematopoietic stem cells, epithelial progenitor cells, leukemia cells, brain tumor cells, kidney, pancreas, placenta, and fetal liver cells
Function
Biological function unknown
Cell Type
Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Epithelial cells, Leukemia, Neural Stem Cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Neuroscience, Neuroscience Cell Markers, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Singh SK, et al. 2004. Nature 18:396.
2. Falini B, et al. 2005. New Engl. J. Med. 352:254.
3. Bonanno G, et al. 2004. Transfusion 44:1087.
4. Gaipa G, et al. 2002. Haematologica 87:347.
5. Wuchter C, et al. 2001. Haematologica 86:154.

Gene ID
19126 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD133 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 04/22/2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login/Register
Forgot your password? Reset Password
Request an Account